Ready to write a demand letter to your landlord? Use our free demand letter creator.
[…] 14 Day Deadline to Return Your Security Deposit
According to New York security deposit law, your landlord has 14 days to provide you and any co-tenants with an itemized statement explaining any deductions to your security deposit. If the 14 days go by and your landlord has not given an itemized statement and the remainder of the security deposit, they lose any right to keep a portion of the security deposit and must return it to you in full.
This is all discussed in New York General Obligations section 7-108(1-a)(e):
“Within fourteen days after the tenant has vacated the premises, the landlord shall provide the tenant with an itemized statement indicating the basis for the amount of the deposit retained, if any, and shall return any remaining portion of the deposit to the tenant. If a landlord fails to provide the tenant with the statement and deposit within fourteen days, the landlord shall forfeit any right to retain any portion of the deposit.”
The 14-day period is specified in the Housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act of 2019 as well.
What Can be Deducted From Security Deposit
There are a few items that New York security deposit law allows your landlord to deduct from your security deposit.
Here is a list of what your landlord can deduct from your security deposit:
Non-payment of rent.
Damage caused by the tenant beyond normal wear and tear.
Non-payment of utility charges payable to the landlord per the lease.
Moving and storage of the tenant’s belongings.
New York General Obligations section 7-108(1-a)(b) discusses this:
“The entire amount of the deposit or advance shall be refundable to the tenant upon the tenant’s vacating of the premises except for an amount lawfully retained for the reasonable and itemized costs due to non-payment of rent, damage caused by the tenant beyond normal wear and tear, non-payment of utility charges payable directly to the landlord under the terms of the lease or tenancy, and moving and storage of the tenant’s belongings. The landlord may not retain any amount of the deposit for costs relating to ordinary wear and tear of occupancy or damage caused by a prior tenant.”
Is a Walkthrough of the Unit Required Before Moving Out?
The following information applies when a tenant provides at least a 2-week notice to the landlord.