Ready to write a demand letter to your landlord? Use our free demand letter creator.
[…] Request Demand Letter ➜Below, we have summarized and answered some of the most common questions regarding New York Security Deposit Laws. If there are still any questions we did not cover, the relevant code for security deposit refunds is General Obligations (GOB) Chapter 24-A, Article 7.
Amount of Security Deposit
According to New York's security deposit laws, landlords are not permitted to request more than the equivalent of one month's rent as a security deposit.
This can be seen in New York General Obligations section 7-108(1-a)(a):
“No deposit or advance shall exceed the amount of one month’s rent under such contract, unless the deposit or advance is for an owner-occupied cooperative apartment as provided for in subdivision six of this section.”
This is further discussed in the Housing Stability and Tenant Protection Act of 2019, which echoes section 7-108(1-a)(a). An agent representing a landlord or a landlord may not request a security deposit greater than one month’s rent, regardless of the length of the tenancy.
Non-Refundable Fees