Ready to write a demand letter to your landlord? Use our free demand letter creator.
[…] If the tenant requests this inspection, the landlord must agree to a time that takes place no earlier than 2 weeks before the move-out but no later than 1 week before the move-out. The landlord must also give the tenant written notice with the date and time at least 48 hours before the inspection.
Following the inspection, your landlord must provide an itemized list of things they intend to deduct from your security deposit.
You, the tenant, can remedy these concerns to save from their security deposit.
New York General Obligations section 7-108(1-a)(d) discusses this:
“Within a reasonable time after notification of either party’s intention to terminate the tenancy, unless the tenant terminates the tenancy with less than two weeks’ notice, the landlord shall notify the tenant in writing of the tenant’s right to request an inspection before vacating the premises and of the tenant’s right to be present at the inspection. If the tenant requests such an inspection, the inspection shall be made no earlier than two weeks and no later than one week before the end of the tenancy. The landlord shall provide at least forty-eight hours written notice of the date and time of the inspection. After the inspection, the landlord shall provide the tenant with an itemized statement specifying repairs or cleaning that are proposed to be the basis of any deductions from the tenant’s deposit. The tenant shall have the opportunity to cure any such condition before the end of the tenancy. Any statement produced pursuant to this paragraph shall only be admissible in proceedings related to the return or amount of the security deposit.”
How Much You Can Sue For
According to New York security deposit laws, if any landlord is found to be violating any of the above provisions, they are liable for the actual damages; in this situation, it means any amount of your security deposit they illegally kept from you.